PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

RSL Care SA is committed to the privacy of its residents, clients, and staff members and the users of this website. We are committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This statement informs you about the way in which RSL Care SA collects, uses, and handles your personal information.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect the personal information that you agree to provide to us. Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, bank account, occupation or driver’s license number. Any other kind of personal information that we need to collect from you will be notified to you at the time of collection. If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your date of birth), we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves. Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us. If so, you must first check that the other person agrees to you providing us with such information, and we rely on you to do so. We also rely on you to inform those individuals that we can be contacted for further information – please see our contact details below.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information via our website, email, letter, telephone or in person. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we do so we will take reasonable steps to inform you of who we are, the reason we are collecting your personal information and the consequences if we do not receive that personal information.

Like most website operators, we also collect non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our website.  We also collect potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, however we do not disclose IP addresses under circumstances which will breach your privacy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

RSL Care SA will only use your personal information for the reasons notified to you at the time of collection or for the purposes of providing our services to you. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities. Please let us know at the time of collection if you have any queries about how we may use or disclose your personal information.

From time to time we may disclose information to an external contractor or professional adviser. We may also need to disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors, affiliated organisations, or sponsors for the above purposes, some of which may be located outside of your home country.

We may also need to disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by any applicable law, for example, we may need to collect and use certain personal information as required by the Aged Care Act 1997 (Cth)

However we will never disclose any of your personal information in a way that breaches your privacy, and where your personal information is disclosed to any third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person receiving your personal information keeps it private and confidential and does not misuse it or improperly disclose it to any other person.

If you elect, we may use your personal information, for example your email address, to provide you with enhanced services such as mailing lists by notifying you of news or events, or our services. If you do not elect for us to do so, your personal information will not be used for these purposes.

ENSURING PERSONAL INFORMATION IS CORRECT

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information, and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address. If you are a subscriber to one of our online products or services, you may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on our websites. Otherwise, please contact us to let us know if your personal information is not accurate, complete, or up to date.

SECURITY

We will at all times take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We will also delete and de-identify any of your personal information that is no longer needed.

YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  In most cases you will not be charged for access to your personal information. However, in rare cases you may be charged a small fee for our reasonable administration costs, for example, if the volume of information requested is significant.

COOKIES

To make our website more convenient to use, we have employed a “cookie” system. A “cookie” is a small file that stores information, such as your login details. This information allows us to make our website easier to use as the cookies mean our servers can maintain your details between visits to our site. Sensitive information such as credit card information is never stored in cookies. If you wish, you can disable your browser’s use of cookies at any time, but this may cause certain features of the website to operate incorrectly.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaint about how we have collected, handled or used your personal information, please contact us as set out below.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions in relation to privacy statement, please contact us on 08 8379 2600 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday. Please note that this number is for general service enquiries. Alternatively, you can write to warvets@rslcaresa.com.au